Smokin' Jazz & BBQ Blues Festival Music
Sep
11
to Sep 12

Smokin' Jazz & BBQ Blues Festival Music

The Greater Brighton Area Chamber of Commerce’s celebrates the 10th year of the city’s premiere event -- presented by 1st National Bank -- featuring world class jazz and blues musicians from Dallas, Los Angeles, Chicago, San Francisco, Norway and metro Detroit from 6 p.m. to midnight both nights (see times below poster). Fill up on delicious BBQ throughout downtown beginning at 5 p.m. Friday and noon Saturday. Enter to win a VIP package HERE!

FRIDAY

6-7                          Soul Cycle

7:30-8:30              Monsieur Guillaume and His Zydeco Hepcats

9-10:15                  Rick Estrin & The Nightcats

10:45-12               Anson Funderburgh, Mark Hummel, Little Charlie Baty & The                                    Golden State / Lone Star Revue

SATURDAY

6-7                          Hughes-Smith Quintet

7:30-8:30              Tosha Owens & The Essentials

9:-10:15                Wayne Baker Brooks

10:45-12               Steve Gornall & The Blue Collar Blues Band

View Event →
Enter to win VIP package to Smokin' Jazz!
Sep
9
8:00pm 8:00pm

Enter to win VIP package to Smokin' Jazz!

Enter to win a VIP package to Brighton Smokin' Jazz & Barbecue Blues Festival for Saturday, September 12, 2015 by texting 2stones to 31996 or email to info@2stonesevents.com with the subject line Smokin VIP. This is The Greater Brighton Area Chamber of Commerce’s premiere event!

Rules: You and your guest must be 21 + to enter (we will verify age when we draw the winner);  winner will be drawn on September 9, 2015 at Jazz @the Pond (do not need to be present to win), no guarantee festival/beer/music area will be open if there is bad weather or other act of God.

Package for Saturday, September 12, 2015 includes: 2 free admission passes for beer/music area, 2 free BBQ meals from a specified vendor, one overnight stay at Holiday Inn Express in Brighton (check in after 3 pm) includes free breakfast; a welcome basket in your room.

View Event →
Jazz @The Pond
Sep
9
6:30pm 6:30pm

Jazz @The Pond

Every second Wednesday of the month from June - September! 

Bring a chair or blanket and enjoy FREE live music 7 to 9 pm and FREE Dance Lessons from The Dance Project beginning at 6:30 at the Mill Pond in downtown Brighton.

In case of inclement weather we will move into the CoBACH building (202 W. Main) from 7 to 8 pm.

View Event →
Howell Rock The Block
Aug
5
6:00pm 6:00pm

Howell Rock The Block

FREE live music from 6 to 8 pm, the final of our three monthly festivities features a quartet of great acts --  Barelyon Trio (Howell Theater); Mike Vial (Opera House);Mark LoDuca (2 Fogs Pub); and Billy Brandt & Sarana Verlin (Cobb HallPatio). Here's a MAP of the locations.
If you want some bonuses, get your VIP pass HERE. There will also be an afterglow at the Block Brewing Company with Some Kinda Jones rockin it out!

The Jalopy Brothers at 2 Fogs Pub in July.
View Event →
Spokes & Ale Beer Fest at Mt. Brighton
Aug
1
12:00pm12:00pm

Spokes & Ale Beer Fest at Mt. Brighton

Mountain Bike Race 12:00pm-3:00pm
Beer Sampling 2:00pm-7:00pm
VIP Ticket 1:00pm-7:00pm

Music by:
Social Bandits 12:00pm-3:00pm
Jill Jack Band 4:00pm-7:00pm


Beers from: Witch's Hat Brewing Company, Bell's Brewery, Brewery Vivant, New Holland Brewing Company, Founders Brewing, Dark Horse Brewing, Arbor Brewing, Fenton Winery & Brewery, Farmington Brewing Company and more!

Race, taste or just relax!
$25 to Taste (festival admission and drink tickets)
$10 to Race (race entry)
$30 Race & Taste (race entry + festival admission and drink tickets)
$50 VIP Ticket (includes early admission, appetizer buffet in Ore Creek Mountain Grill)

View Event →
Brighton Fine Art & Acoustic Music Festival
Jul
31
to Aug 2

Brighton Fine Art & Acoustic Music Festival

The Greater Brighton Area Chamber of Commerce will host the 32nd Annual Brighton Fine Art & Acoustic Music Festival, one of the most prestigious juried art festivals in southeast Michigan. Over 30,000 art enthusiasts will visit this festival to enjoy event activities, savor local restaurant fare and listen to a gentle mix of live acoustic music on four separate street stages. More details HERE.

Detailed music line up:

First Street Stage: FRIDAY – Ted J. Reed (5-7 p.m.); Jill Jack Duo (7:15-9:15 p.m.); SATURDAY – Carly Bins (noon-2 p.m.); The Good Son (2:15-4:15 p.m.); Julie Haven (4:30-6:45 p.m.); Jennifer Westwood (7-9 p.m.); SUNDAY – Alexa Spierling (11:45 a.m. to 1:45 p.m.); Julianne Ankley (2-4 p.m.)

Hyne Street Stage: FRIDAY – Ryan Dillaha (5-7 p.m.); Reeds & Steel (7:15-9:15 p.m.); SATURDAY – Tritone Paradox (noon-2 p.m.); Tracy Kash (2-15-4:15 p.m.); Ryan Racine (4:30-6:45 p.m.); Outlier (7-9 p.m.); SUNDAY – Nicole Delia (11:45 a.m. to 1:45 p.m.); Sam Van Wagoner (2-4 p.m.)

Mill Pond Stage: FRIDAY – Mike Vial: (5-7 p.m.); Darwin Mamassian (7:15-9:15 p.m.); SATURDAY – Alison Albrecht (noon-2 p.m.); Steve Taylor (2-15-4:15 p.m.); Billy & Sarana (4:30-6:45 p.m.); Rachel & Alex (7-9 p.m.); SUNDAY – Mitchell Curley (11:45 a.m. to 1:45 p.m.); Scottie Alexander (2-4 p.m.)

West Street Stage: FRIDAY – Lisa Ritchie (5-7 p.m.); Barelyon (7:15-9:15 p.m.); SATURDAY – Trey McLaughlin (noon-2 p.m.); Robyn Marriott (2-15-4:15 p.m.); Zander Michigan (4:30-6:45 p.m.); Whiskey Charmers (7-9 p.m.); SUNDAY – Sydney Burnaham (11:45 a.m. to 1:45 p.m.); Angela Predhomme (2-4 p.m.)

 

View Event →